Consular Office

Third Secretary

Prokhotsky I.I.

Tel. (+86) 10 6532 6426

Information on visa rules

(as of February 2006, with possible further amendments in view of the elaboration of new instructions on Belarusian visa issuance to foreign citizens)

The entry into and exit from the Republic of Belarus by foreign citizens can be effected with a valid passport and a Belarusian visa unless otherwise specified by the respective treaties between the Republic of Belarus and other foreign nations.

Types of visa:

  • diplomatic
  • official
  • visitor’s
  • business
  • tourist
  • transit
  • student’s
  • permanent residence
Belarusian visa requirements

1.     Diplomatic or official visa is issued upon receiving via diplomatic channels a note from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China or other diplomatic representative offices or international representative offices accredited in China.

2.     Visitor’s visa is issued on the basis of a letter of invitation drawn up by the citizens of the Republic of Belarus at the passport-visa office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Belarus for the period indicated in the letter of invitation. The validity of a visitor’s visa can not exceed 90 days. To receive a visitor’s visa it is necessary to present the following documents to the Consular Section of the Embassy:

  • letter of invitation (original)
  • passport, copy of passport
  • filled-up visa application form
  • 1 photo
  • medical insurance
3.     Business visa is issued on the basis of a letter of invitation drawn up by a legal entity of the Republic of Belarus. The letter of invitation should be printed on the company (organization) letterhead including the address and all the details, the director’s signature and a corporate seal. The letter of invitation should specify: the first name and the last name of the invitee, the passport number, the date of birth, the purpose and term of visit in the Republic of Belarus, as well the obligation assumed by the legal entity ensuring the citizen of China shall observe the laws of the Republic of Belarus on its territory. The validity of a business visa is defined according the term specified in the letter of invitation but not more than 90 days. To receive a business visa it is necessary to present the following documents to the Consular Section of the Embassy:

  • letter of invitation (fax copy is admitted)
  • copy of the incorporation certificate or the certificate of re-registration of the legal entity
  • passport, copy of passport
  • commendatory letters from the Chinese organization where the invitees work
  • copy of the incorporation certificate of the Chinese legal entity
  • 1 photo
  • medical insurance
4.     A student’s visa is issued on the basis of a standard-pattern letter of invitation from a vocational school or a higher educational institution attested by the Citizenship & Migration Department of the Republic of Belarus. A student’s visa is issued for the term of 30 days. To receive a student’s visa it is necessary to present the following documents to the Consular Section of the Embassy:

  • letter of invitation from the educational institution (original)
  • passport, copy of passport
  • notarized certificate of education completion in China translated into English or Russian
  • health certificate
  • AIDS-free certificate
  • filled-up visa application form
  • 1 photo
  • medical insurance
5.     A tourist visa is issued on the basis of a tourist voucher from a Belarusian travel agency. The hosting organization should be registered as a tourist company by the Belarusian authorities. A tourist visa is issued for the term specified in the voucher but not more than 30 days. To receive a tourist visa it is necessary to present the following documents to the Consular Section of the Embassy:

  • voucher (original)
  • a copy of the Belarusian travel agency license
  • passport, copy of passport
  • filled-up visa application form
  • 1 photo
  • medical insurance
6.     A transit visa entitles to one-time crossing the territory of Belarus in one direction and is valid for 48 hours from the moment of entry into Belarus. To receive a transit visa it is necessary to present the following documents to the Consular Section of the Embassy:

  • passport with a visa for the country you are traveling from/to via Belarus, copy of passport
  • filled-up visa application form
  • 1 photo
Chinese citizens should draw up medical insurances in Beijing office of China Life Insurance Company. Tel. 8525 1534 (6)

All types of visa are issued within 5 working days, urgent visas – 2 working days. In case of an urgent visa the consular fee doubles.

The receiving time of the Consular Section of the Embassy for visa procurement: Monday, Wednesday, Friday, from 10 to 12.

 
© 2019 RUE «NATIONAL CENTRE FOR MARKETING AND PRICE STUDY»
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus